Privacy Policy

weights-n-things is committed to protecting your privacy in accordance with the data protection laws applicable to the UK. This Privacy and Cookie Policy outlines how your personal information is treated and forms part of the Terms and Conditions of weights-n-things. It may occasionally be necessary to adjust the Privacy and Cookie Policy; should the need arise you will be notified via the Terms and Conditions page.
For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the “Act”), the data controller is weights-n-things, Mayfield House, Lucas Lane, Hilton, Derby DE65 5FL.

What information is collected?

You are not required to provide any personal data when visiting the weights-n-things website but general information is collected automatically, although this is not used as personal data. The web server used may store information such as the name of your internet service provider, the website that you used to link to the site, the websites that you visit from this site and your IP-address. 
When you place an order weights-n-things needs to know your name, e-mail address and delivery address to allow it to process and ship your order and keep you posted about your order status. For orders being shipped by UPS it is also necessary to provide a telephone number. You may provide other information when you correspond with weights-n-things by phone, e-mail or otherwise.

Security

All information you provide is stored on a secure server.  Technical and organizational security precautions are in place to protect your personal data from manipulation, loss, destruction or access by unauthorized persons. Any personal data provided to weights-n-things will be encrypted in transit to prevent possible misuse by third parties. The security procedures are continuously revised and updated in line with new technical developments.

How is your information used?

Personal data will be used and recorded by weights-n-things in accordance with current data protection legislation and this Privacy Policy. The data collected will only be used for the purpose of processing orders or for other purposes for which you have given your consent. It may also be used to communicate with you, for record keeping purposes, and in aggregate (and therefore anonymously) to track activity on the website and/or to improve the usefulness of content.
Personal data is stored for as long as it is necessary to supply you with the goods or services you have requested or for which you have granted permission, providing that no legal requirements exist to the contrary such as in the case of pending legal proceedings.

Access to Information

The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. You have the right to amend any personal data stored in the system if you are of the opinion that it may be out-of-date or incorrect.

Use of Cookies

Cookies are small text files that are transferred to a site visitor's hard disk or browser for added functionality, or for tracking website usage. These cookies are not used to gather personal information such as a person's name, e-mail address or telephone number. Any information gathered by the use of cookies is compiled on an aggregate, anonymous basis.
In order to measure the effectiveness of its on-line presence, weights-n-things may use cookies to identify repeat visitors to the site and to make the site more user-friendly.
Most browsers are set-up to accept these Cookies automatically. If you do not wish to receive cookies, or want to be notified when they are placed, you can set your web browser to do so, if your browser so permits.

Your statutory customer rights are not affected.

Contact

Should you have any questions, comments or requests about this Privacy and Cookies policy, or experience any problems, please contact:

weights-n-things - Ian Cummings
Mayfield House, Lucas Lane
Hilton, Derby DE65 5FL
United Kingdom